Here are the candidates and winners of the 2016 Herbie Awards, plus my picks for the College Football Playoff. Nominees: Jamal Adams, LSU; Malik Jefferson, Texas; Raekwon McMillan, Ohio State; Marcus Maye, Florida; Jalen Reeves-Maybin, Tennessee And the Herbie goes to ... Adams
Nominees: Ryan Burns/Keller Chryst, Stanford; Geno Lewis, Oklahoma; Nyles Morgan, Notre Dame; Tyler O'Connor, Michigan State; Mike Weber, Ohio State And the Herbie goes to ... Weber
Nominees: Luke Falk, Washington State; Brad Kaaya, Miami; Nick Mullens, Southern Miss; Josh Rosen, UCLA; Davis Webb, Cal And the Herbie goes to ... Rosen
Nominees: J.T. Barrett, Ohio State; Joshua Dobbs, Tennessee; Lamar Jackson, Louisville; Greg Ward Jr., Houston; Deshaun Watson, Clemson And the Herbie goes to ... Watson
Nominees: Derwin James, Florida State; Denzel Johnson, TCU; Na'im McGee, San Diego State; Matt Milano, Boston College; Jabrill Peppers, Michigan And the Herbie goes to ... James
Nominees: Pharaoh Brown, Oregon; Ed Davis, Michigan State; Zach Hoffpauir, Stanford; Eddie Vanderdoes, UCLA; Mike Williams, Clemson And the Herbie goes to ... Brown
Nominees: Devonte Fields, Louisville; Myles Garrett, Texas A&M; Marquis Haynes, Ole Miss; Ejuan Price, Pitt; Tim Williams, Alabama And the Herbie goes to ... Williams
Nominees: Equanimeous St. Brown, Notre Dame; Shane Buechele, Texas; Soso Jamabo, UCLA; Mitch Trubisky, North Carolina; Mike Weber, Ohio State And the Herbie goes to ... Trubisky
Nominees: Ben Boulware, Clemson; Jayon Brown, UCLA; Jake Butt, Michigan; Nick Chubb, Georgia; Leonard Fournette, LSU And the Herbie goes to ... Fournette
Nominees: Adoree' Jackson, USC; Desmond King, Iowa; Jourdan Lewis, Michigan; Jalen Tabor, Florida; Ranthony Texada, TCU And the Herbie goes to ... Tabor
Nominees: Isaiah Ford, Virginia Tech; Elijah Hood, North Carolina; Skyler Howard, West Virginia; Ty Summers, TCU; Azeem Victor, Washington And the Herbie goes to ... Hood
Nominees: Dalvin Cook, Florida State; Leonard Fournette, LSU; Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma; Christian McCaffrey, Stanford; Deshaun Watson, Clemson And the Herbie goes to ... McCaffrey
Nominees: J.T. Barrett, Ohio State; James Conner, Pitt; Leonard Fournette, LSU; Christian McCaffrey, Stanford; Deshaun Watson, Clemson And the Herbie goes to ... Conner
Nominees: Saquon Barkley, Penn State; Myles Gaskin, Washington; Sam Hubbard, Ohio State; Derwin James, Florida State; Brett Rypien, Boise State And the Herbie goes to ... Barkley
Nominees: Ryan Anderson, Alabama; John David Moore, LSU; Hunter Renfrow, Clemson; Sam Rogers, Virginia Tech; Dalton Schultz, Stanford And the Herbie goes to ... Renfrow
Nominees: Lamar Jackson, Louisville; Christian Kirk, Texas A&M; Jabrill Peppers, Michigan; Greg Ward Jr., Houston; Tim Williams, Alabama And the Herbie goes to ... Williams
Nominees: Leonard Fournette, LSU; Adoree' Jackson, USC; Derwin James, Florida State; Desmond King, Iowa; Malik McDowell, Michigan State And the Herbie goes to ... McDowell
Impact Coordinator Hires
1. Dave Aranda, LSU
2. Sterlin Gilbert, Texas
3. Jeremy Pruitt, Alabama
4. Don Brown, Michigan
5. Bob Shoop, Tennessee Surprise Teams
1. Texas
2. Louisville
3. North Carolina
4. Auburn
5. Minnesota Favorite Restaurants
1. Five, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
2. The Smokin Pig, Pendleton, South Carolina
3. Ruffino's, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
4. Hyde Park Prime Steakhouse, Columbus, Ohio
5. Mama's on the Half Shell, Baltimore, Maryland Best Student Sections
1. Penn State -- White Out at night
2. LSU
3. Wisconsin
4. Notre Dame
5. Baylor Surprise Bowl Teams
1. Vanderbilt
2. Colorado
3. Kentucky
4. Rutgers
5. Wake Forest ACC
Clemson over North Carolina
Sleeper: Miami Big 12
TCU
Sleeper: Texas Big Ten
Ohio State over Minnesota
Sleeper: Minnesota Pac-12
Stanford over UCLA
Sleeper: Oregon SEC
Alabama over Tennessee
Sleeper: Auburn MAC
Western Michigan over Bowling Green
Sleeper: Central Michigan Mountain West
Boise State over San Diego State
Sleeper: Air Force Conference USA
Southern Miss over Marshall
Sleeper: Middle Tennessee American
Houston over South Florida
Sleeper: Navy Sun Belt
Georgia Southern
Sleeper: UL Lafayette
Clemson Tigers
Alabama Crimson Tide
Ohio State Buckeyes
TCU Horned Frogs
Clemson Tigers
|